Leo Edward Bernier, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 22, 1966 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Kenora

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Natural Resources
June 05, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours
January 27, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 10, 1985 — October 18, 1986

Critic, Northern Affairs and Mines
September 19, 1985 — June 05, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 18, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Minister of Northern Affairs
February 03, 1977 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Kenora

Roles

Minister of Northern Affairs
February 03, 1977 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Kenora

Roles

Minister of Northern Affairs
February 03, 1977 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Kenora

Roles

Minister of Northern Affairs
February 03, 1977 — June 26, 1985

Minister of Natural Resources
April 07, 1972 — February 03, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Kenora

Roles

Minister of Natural Resources
April 07, 1972 — February 03, 1977

Minister of Lands and Forests
February 02, 1972 — April 07, 1972

Minister of Mines and Northern Affairs
March 01, 1971 — April 07, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Kenora

Roles

Minister of Mines and Northern Affairs
March 01, 1971 — April 07, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Election Law
July 23, 1968 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Kenora

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws
June 14, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Health
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 22, 1966 — July 31, 1987

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs