Margaret Birch, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Scarborough East

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
February 25, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
September 12, 1983 — February 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 11, 1983 — December 16, 1983

Provincial Secretary for Social Development
April 10, 1981 — July 06, 1983

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Scarborough East

Roles

Provincial Secretary for Social Development
February 26, 1974 — July 06, 1983

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Scarborough East

Roles

Provincial Secretary for Social Development
February 26, 1974 — July 06, 1983

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Scarborough East

Roles

Provincial Secretary for Social Development
February 26, 1974 — July 06, 1983

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities
December 17, 1971 — February 06, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities
December 17, 1971 — February 06, 1975

Minister Without Portfolio
September 28, 1972 — February 26, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 07, 1972 — December 01, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — May 01, 1985

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions