Ian Deans, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- February 01, 1979

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Wentworth

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
June 22, 1978 — December 15, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Wentworth

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
November 04, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 16, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates
October 30, 1975 — June 18, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Wentworth

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
May 13, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building
May 01, 1973 — October 09, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 01, 1972 — March 07, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Wentworth

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Administration
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 17, 1967 — March 08, 1979

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs