David Arthur Evans, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 29, 1960 -- June 08, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Simcoe Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 11, 1976 — November 29, 1976

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation and Communications
November 14, 1975 — October 25, 1976

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5
November 06, 1975 — December 10, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Simcoe Centre

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
April 08, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Simcoe Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Rules, Standing Orders and Procedures
June 26, 1969 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
November 06, 1969 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
February 16, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1968 — February 19, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Simcoe Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee to Enquire into the Municipal Act
October 30, 1963 — June 15, 1967

Chair, Select Committee on the Conservation Authorities Act
June 22, 1965 — March 20, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 25, 1964 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Simcoe Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Education
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
December 04, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
November 28, 1961 — December 04, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
November 28, 1961 — December 04, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 29, 1960 — April 29, 1977

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs