Milton Edward Charles Gregory, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Mississauga East

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Transportation and Communications
April 07, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 07, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 07, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
January 07, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Solicitor General
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
July 10, 1985 — October 22, 1985

Solicitor General
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Mississauga East

Roles

Minister of Revenue
July 06, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Chief Government Whip
April 10, 1981 — July 06, 1983

Minister Without Portfolio
August 30, 1979 — July 06, 1983

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Mississauga East

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
August 30, 1979 — July 06, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 22, 1978 — October 26, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 12, 1977 — June 22, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
October 17, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture and Recreation
September 21, 1977 — February 17, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Mississauga East

Roles

Deputy Government Whip
October 25, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Chair, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods
May 25, 1976 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods
May 25, 1976 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature
October 30, 1975 — May 31, 1976

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26
November 20, 1975 — December 08, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — September 09, 1987

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs