Sidney Bernard Handleman, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- April 15, 1980

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 14, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
June 22, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Chair, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 17, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
November 24, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 17, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
June 18, 1975 — September 21, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
June 18, 1975 — September 21, 1977

Minister Without Portfolio
October 07, 1974 — June 18, 1975

Minister of Housing
February 26, 1974 — October 07, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 27, 1974 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building
May 01, 1973 — October 09, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
December 01, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — October 06, 1980

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs