Lorne Charles Henderson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Lambton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 11, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Provincial Secretary for Resources Development
February 13, 1982 — July 06, 1983

Minister of Agriculture and Food
August 30, 1979 — February 13, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Lambton

Roles

Minister of Agriculture and Food
August 30, 1979 — February 13, 1982

Minister of Government Services
January 21, 1978 — August 30, 1979

Minister Without Portfolio
October 07, 1975 — January 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Lambton

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
October 07, 1975 — January 21, 1978

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
November 30, 1976 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Lambton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Chair, Select Committee on Land Drainage
June 30, 1972 — June 18, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building
May 01, 1973 — October 09, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities
December 17, 1971 — June 30, 1972

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities
December 17, 1971 — June 30, 1972

Chair, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 01, 1972 — March 07, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Lambton

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 23, 1968 — September 13, 1971

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
April 01, 1971 — April 06, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 26, 1970 — March 05, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 20, 1968 — November 25, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
February 16, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1968 — February 19, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Lambton East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee on the Corporations Act
June 22, 1965 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Select Committee on Mining
May 08, 1964 — June 16, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour
January 28, 1966 — March 17, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 80 (An Act to Amend the Legislative Assembly Act)
March 10, 1965 — June 15, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 25, 1963 — March 25, 1985

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs