William Marshall Chamberlain Hodgson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

York North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services
February 25, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 27, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services
May 19, 1981 — February 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 06, 1982 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

York North

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
December 15, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 17, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

York North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Housing
November 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 15, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
May 25, 1976 — October 26, 1976

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 10, 1976 — March 11, 1976

Member, Select Committee to Consider and Set Out General Rules and Guidelines of the Ombudsman
October 29, 1975 — December 11, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

York North

Roles

Deputy Speaker
October 22, 1974 — October 28, 1975

Chair, Select Committee on Company Law
December 15, 1972 — August 11, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada
December 17, 1971 — January 27, 1975

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building
May 01, 1973 — October 09, 1973

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
December 17, 1971 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

York North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Election Law
July 23, 1968 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 17, 1967 — May 01, 1985

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs