Robert Douglas Kennedy, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Mississauga South

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
February 25, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
May 19, 1981 — February 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1982 — February 23, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Mississauga South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
December 20, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 20, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 22, 1979 — October 11, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Mississauga South

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
October 25, 1976

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
October 22, 1976

Chief Government Whip
October 22, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 29, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 11, 1976 — November 29, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Peel South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
December 01, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Peel South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Rules, Standing Orders and Procedures
June 26, 1969 — September 13, 1971

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
April 01, 1971 — April 06, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 26, 1970 — March 05, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Select Committee on the Report of the Ontario Committee on Taxation
May 31, 1968 — September 16, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
March 27, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 17, 1967 — May 01, 1985

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs