George Albert Kerr, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Burlington South

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
December 16, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 28, 1983 — December 16, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 22, 1983 — December 16, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Chair, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Chair, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Burlington South

Roles

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 20, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 24, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 24, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Solicitor General
January 21, 1978 — September 11, 1978

Provincial Secretary for Justice
January 21, 1978 — August 18, 1978

Minister of the Environment
October 07, 1975 — January 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Burlington South

Roles

Minister of the Environment
October 07, 1975 — January 21, 1978

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Halton West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Solicitor General
February 26, 1974 — July 18, 1975

Provincial Secretary for Justice
September 28, 1972 — February 26, 1974

Minister of Colleges and Universities
February 02, 1972 — September 28, 1972

Minister of the Environment
July 23, 1971 — February 02, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Halton West

Roles

Minister of the Environment
July 23, 1971 — February 02, 1972

Minister of Energy and Resources Management
March 01, 1971 — July 23, 1971

Minister of Energy and Resources Management
June 05, 1969 — March 01, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
November 25, 1968 — November 06, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
November 25, 1968 — November 05, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
November 25, 1968 — June 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1968 — February 19, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Halton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee on the Conservation Authorities Act
June 22, 1965 — March 20, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Affairs
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 25, 1964 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 16, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 25, 1963 — March 25, 1985

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs