Lorne Howard Maeck, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- March 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Parry Sound

Roles

Minister of Revenue
January 21, 1978 — April 10, 1981

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Parry Sound

Roles

Chief Government Whip
October 22, 1976

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
October 22, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
November 30, 1976 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature
June 08, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
May 25, 1976 — June 08, 1976

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates
October 30, 1975 — December 18, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Parry Sound

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
April 08, 1974 — November 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities
June 30, 1972 — February 06, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities
June 30, 1972 — February 06, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 27, 1974 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — February 02, 1981

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs