Ross A. McClellan, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Bellwoods

Roles

Third Party House Leader
April 09, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Auto Insurance
April 09, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Pensions
April 09, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Housing
June 11, 1985 — April 09, 1986

Chief Whip, Recognized Party
May 09, 1985 — April 09, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions
July 10, 1985 — October 25, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Bellwoods

Roles

Critic, Health
March 08, 1982 — September 19, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
July 06, 1982 — October 08, 1982

Member, Select Committee on Pensions
July 03, 1981 — April 01, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Bellwoods

Roles

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
December 13, 1978 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 20, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
February 21, 1978 — June 22, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 12, 1977 — June 22, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Bellwoods

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26
November 20, 1975 — December 08, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — July 31, 1987

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs