William Darcy McKeough, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- August 16, 1978

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Chatham—Kent

Roles

Minister of Economics and Intergovernmental Affairs
June 18, 1975 — August 16, 1978

Treasurer
June 18, 1975 — August 16, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Chatham—Kent

Roles

Minister of Economics and Intergovernmental Affairs
June 18, 1975 — August 16, 1978

Treasurer
June 18, 1975 — August 16, 1978

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Chatham—Kent

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
January 15, 1973

Treasurer
June 18, 1975 — August 16, 1978

Minister of Economics and Intergovernmental Affairs
June 18, 1975 — August 16, 1978

Minister of Energy
July 04, 1973 — June 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 01, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 01, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Minister of Economics and Intergovernmental Affairs
April 10, 1972 — September 07, 1972

Treasurer
April 10, 1972 — September 07, 1972

Minister of Municipal Affairs
February 02, 1972 — April 07, 1972

Chair of the Treasury Board
March 01, 1971 — April 07, 1972

Treasurer
March 01, 1971 — April 07, 1972

Minister of Economics
March 01, 1971 — April 07, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Chatham—Kent

Roles

Treasurer
March 01, 1971 — April 07, 1972

Minister of Economics
March 01, 1971 — April 07, 1972

Chair of the Treasury Board
March 01, 1971 — April 07, 1972

Minister of Municipal Affairs
November 23, 1967 — March 01, 1971

Minister Without Portfolio
November 24, 1966 — November 23, 1967

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Kent West

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
November 24, 1966 — November 23, 1967

Member, Select Committee on the Conservation Authorities Act
June 22, 1965 — March 20, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Affairs
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Select Committee on Youth
May 08, 1964 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 25, 1964 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 21, 1964 — March 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 25, 1963 — September 13, 1978

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs