Robert Carson McKessock, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Grey

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services
June 26, 1985 — September 30, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
July 10, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 10, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 28, 1986 — July 10, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
July 04, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
July 10, 1985 — October 18, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Grey

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 05, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 02, 1984 — November 05, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 26, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 16, 1982 — July 06, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Grey

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Grey

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 18, 1975 — September 30, 1987

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs