Margaret Marland, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Mississauga South

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 17, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 24, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Minister Without Portfolio
June 17, 1999 — February 07, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Mississauga South

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
October 10, 1997 — June 17, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
January 20, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
June 06, 1996 — January 20, 1997

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Mississauga South

Roles

Critic, Citizenship
October 15, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Housing
March 08, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Disabilities
October 03, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Culture and Communications
October 03, 1990 — April 14, 1993

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 22, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 04, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
October 03, 1990 — March 08, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Mississauga South

Roles

Deputy Third Party House Leader
January 01, 1990 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Education
December 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Environment
January 05, 1988 — July 30, 1990

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 10, 1989 — December 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 08, 1989 — December 20, 1989

Critic, Citizenship
May 06, 1989 — June 07, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 26, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 23, 1987 — October 26, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Mississauga South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Senior Citizens' Affairs
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Culture
April 07, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
May 04, 1987 — May 21, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
January 07, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Housing
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Critic, Women's Issues
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Deputy Critic, Colleges and Universities
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions
July 10, 1985 — January 07, 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

May 02, 1985 — October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions