Keith Calder Norton, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Kingston and the Islands

Roles

Minister of Education
February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Minister of Colleges and Universities
February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Minister of Health
July 06, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Minister of the Environment
April 10, 1981 — July 06, 1983

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Kingston and the Islands

Roles

Minister of Community and Social Services
February 03, 1977 — April 10, 1981

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Kingston and the Islands

Roles

Minister of Community and Social Services
February 03, 1977 — April 10, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
May 25, 1976 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 15, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Parliamentary Assistant to the Treasurer
January 20, 1976 — February 03, 1977

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economics and Intergovernmental Affairs
January 20, 1976 — February 03, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Member, Select Committee to Consider and Set Out General Rules and Guidelines of the Ombudsman
October 29, 1975 — December 11, 1975

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26
November 20, 1975 — December 08, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — May 17, 1985

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs