Albert J. Roy, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- August 03, 1984

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
June 03, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 14, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5
November 14, 1975 — December 10, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 21, 1971 — May 02, 1985

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs