Russell Daniel Rowe, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- March 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 20, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 11, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 08, 1979 — June 07, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 17, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Speaker
October 22, 1974 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Deputy Speaker
December 13, 1971 — October 22, 1974

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Human Resources
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 23, 1968 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Health
November 25, 1968 — November 12, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
November 25, 1968 — November 05, 1969

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 20, 1968 — November 25, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1968 — February 19, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Health
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee on the Corporations Act
June 22, 1965 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee on Youth
June 22, 1965 — April 06, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
January 28, 1967 — February 24, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 25, 1964 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 16, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 25, 1963 — February 02, 1981

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs