Edward Carson Sargent, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Grey—Bruce

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism and Recreation
September 09, 1987 — September 09, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours
January 27, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 15, 1986 — January 19, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1986 — January 19, 1987

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism and Recreation
June 26, 1985 — January 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 10, 1985 — October 18, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1986 — July 10, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 28, 1986 — July 10, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
May 14, 1986 — June 12, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
February 12, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
July 10, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Grey—Bruce

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Grey—Bruce

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Grey—Bruce

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Grey—Bruce

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Grey—Bruce

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
February 16, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
February 19, 1968 — February 22, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Grey North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 25, 1963 — September 09, 1987

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs