Vernon Milton Singer, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

11 June 1959 -- 8 June 1977

législature: 30   18 September 1975 — 29 April 1977

Circonscription

Wilson Heights

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
1 April 1977 — 29 April 1977

Chair, Select Committee on Company Law
25 May 1976 — 29 March 1977

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
25 May 1976 — 29 March 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
11 March 1976 — 29 March 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
11 March 1976 — 16 December 1976

Member, Select Committee to Consider and Set Out General Rules and Guidelines of the Ombudsman
29 October 1975 — 11 December 1975

Chair, Select Committee to Consider and Set Out General Rules and Guidelines of the Ombudsman
29 October 1975 — 11 December 1975

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5
5 December 1975 — 10 December 1975

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5
14 November 1975 — 28 November 1975

Parliament: 29   21 October 1971 — 11 August 1975

Riding

Downsview

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
17 December 1971 — 11 August 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
18 March 1975 — 18 July 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
18 March 1975 — 18 July 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
12 March 1974 — 14 February 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
12 March 1974 — 14 February 1975

Member, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada
17 December 1971 — 27 January 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
27 March 1973 — 5 March 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
27 March 1973 — 5 March 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
7 March 1972 — 15 December 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
7 March 1972 — 15 December 1972

Parliament: 28   17 October 1967 — 13 September 1971

Riding

Downsview

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Administration
6 April 1971 — 13 September 1971

Member, Select Committee on Election Law
23 July 1968 — 13 September 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
19 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
19 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
19 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
19 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Parliament: 27   25 September 1963 — 5 September 1967

Riding

Downsview

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws
8 July 1966 — 15 June 1967

Member, Select Committee on the Corporations Act
22 June 1965 — 15 June 1967

Member, Select Committee to Enquire into the Municipal Act
30 October 1963 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour
23 February 1966 — 8 July 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
28 January 1966 — 8 July 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
21 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
21 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
16 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
21 January 1964 — 8 March 1964

Parliament: 26   11 June 1959 — 16 August 1963

Riding

York Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Education
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Select Committee on Automobile Insurance
12 April 1960 — 17 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
4 December 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
2 February 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Education
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

11 June 1959 — 29 April 1977

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions