Gordon Elsworth Smith, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 – March 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 – February 02, 1981

Riding

Simcoe East

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Industry and Tourism
September 21, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
October 06, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 14, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 14, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
December 15, 1977 – October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 08, 1979 – December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 08, 1979 – December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 06, 1978 – March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 17, 1977 – February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 – April 29, 1977

Riding

Simcoe East

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
May 25, 1976 – March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 11, 1976 – March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 – December 16, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 – August 11, 1975

Riding

Simcoe East

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
December 17, 1971 – August 11, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 18, 1975 – July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 – July 18, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada
December 17, 1971 – January 27, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 – September 13, 1971

Riding

Simcoe East

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 06, 1971 – September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Administration
April 06, 1971 – September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Election Law
July 23, 1968 – September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
February 16, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 17, 1967 – February 02, 1981

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs