Richard Stanley Smith, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 22, 1966 -- June 08, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Nipissing

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods
May 25, 1976 — April 29, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Nipissing

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 01, 1972 — March 07, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Nipissing

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Election Law
July 23, 1968 — September 13, 1971

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
April 01, 1971 — April 06, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Health
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 26, 1970 — March 05, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Health
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 20, 1968 — November 25, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Nipissing

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee on Youth
May 08, 1964 — April 06, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 15, 1965 — April 29, 1977

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs