Tony Martin, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Sault Ste. Marie

Roles

Critic, Community and Social Services
September 25, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Disabilities
April 30, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Poverty
April 30, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Economic Development, Trade and Tourism
June 28, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Consumer Protection
June 28, 1999 — April 30, 2001

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
June 28, 1999 — April 30, 2001

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 26, 2000 — December 19, 2000

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 25, 1999 — October 26, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Sault Ste. Marie

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
November 13, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Economic Development and Trade
September 09, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Deputy Third Party Whip
July 24, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
September 26, 1996 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
September 26, 1996 — September 22, 1997

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 15, 1995 — September 26, 1996

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 02, 1995 — September 26, 1996

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 02, 1995 — September 26, 1996

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
July 04, 1995 — September 09, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Sault Ste. Marie

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education and Training
June 24, 1993 — June 07, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
October 01, 1990 — June 24, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs