John "Jack" Purvis Spence, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1955 -- June 08, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Kent--Elgin

Roles

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Kent

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Land Drainage
June 30, 1972 — June 18, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Kent

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
February 16, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Kent East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Select Committee on Mining
May 08, 1964 — June 16, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Kent East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Select Committee on Crop Insurance
April 12, 1960 — April 10, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
December 04, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
November 28, 1961 — December 04, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
November 28, 1961 — December 04, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 29, 1960 — February 02, 1960

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Kent East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Health
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 07, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 09, 1955 — April 29, 1977

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions