Dennis Roy Timbrell, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Don Mills

Roles

Opposition House Leader
April 07, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
July 04, 1985 — October 18, 1985

Critic, Education
June 26, 1985 — September 19, 1985

Critic, Women's Issues
June 26, 1985 — September 19, 1985

Secretary, Women's Issues
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Secretary, Resources Development
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Minister of Municipal Affairs
February 08, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Don Mills

Roles

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
February 08, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues
February 08, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Minister of Agriculture and Food
February 13, 1982 — February 08, 1985

Minister of Health
February 03, 1977 — February 13, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Don Mills

Roles

Minister of Health
February 03, 1977 — February 13, 1982

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Don Mills

Roles

Minister of Health
February 03, 1977 — February 13, 1982

Minister of Energy
June 18, 1975 — February 03, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Don Mills

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Colleges and Universities
September 20, 1973

Minister of Energy
June 18, 1975 — February 03, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Minister Without Portfolio
February 26, 1974 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board
June 30, 1972 — December 06, 1972

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board
June 30, 1972 — December 06, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — July 31, 1987

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions