Thomas Leonard Wells, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Scarborough North

Roles

Government House Leader
December 23, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
August 16, 1978 — February 08, 1985

Minister of Health
October 11, 1983 — December 05, 1983

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Scarborough North

Roles

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
August 16, 1978 — February 08, 1985

Minister of Education
February 02, 1972 — August 18, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Scarborough North

Roles

Minister of Education
February 02, 1972 — August 18, 1978

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Scarborough North

Roles

Minister of Education
February 02, 1972 — August 18, 1978

Minister of Social and Family Services
March 01, 1971 — February 02, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Scarborough North

Roles

Minister of Social and Family Services
March 01, 1971 — February 02, 1972

Minister of Health
August 13, 1969 — March 01, 1971

Minister Without Portfolio
November 24, 1966 — August 13, 1969

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Scarborough North

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
November 24, 1966 — August 13, 1969

Member, Select Committee on Youth
May 08, 1964 — April 06, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Affairs
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 25, 1964 — June 22, 1965

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 21, 1965 — January 25, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 25, 1963 — March 25, 1985

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs