Fred Matthews Young, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- March 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Yorkview

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 19, 1980 — October 07, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Chair, Select Committee on Highway Safety
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Yorkview

Roles

Chair, Select Committee on Highway Safety
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Yorkview

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 27, 1974 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Yorkview

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Election Law
July 23, 1968 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 26, 1970 — March 05, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 20, 1968 — November 25, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1968 — February 19, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Yorkview

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee to Enquire into the Municipal Act
October 30, 1963 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Affairs
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 25, 1963 — February 02, 1981

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs