Gordon Howlett Dean, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Wentworth

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Deputy Critic, Municipal Affairs
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Critic, Senior Citizens' Affairs
April 07, 1986 — March 27, 1987

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
May 01, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 28, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
July 12, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Revenue
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Minister of Revenue
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Wentworth

Roles

Provincial Secretary for Social Development
February 08, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Provincial Secretary for Social Development
December 23, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Minister Without Portfolio
July 06, 1983 — December 23, 1983

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 03, 1981 — December 16, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 22, 1983 — October 11, 1983

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
May 19, 1981 — July 06, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 16, 1982 — February 23, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 19, 1981 — July 31, 1987

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs