Philip W. Andrewes, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Lincoln

Roles

Deputy Critic, Treasury
May 15, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Deputy Opposition House Leader
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Health
April 07, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Energy
May 14, 1986 — July 03, 1986

Chair, Select Committee on Energy
May 14, 1986 — July 03, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
December 03, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Chair, Select Committee on Energy
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Energy
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Minister of Health
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Lincoln

Roles

Minister of Agriculture and Food
February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Minister of Energy
July 06, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 22, 1983 — October 11, 1983

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
May 19, 1981 — July 06, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 03, 1981 — December 18, 1981

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 19, 1981 — July 31, 1987

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs