Reuben Conrad Baetz, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1977 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Ottawa West

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Health
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Child Care
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Critic, Social Policy
April 07, 1986 — March 27, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
January 07, 1986 — February 12, 1986

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Ottawa West

Roles

Provincial Secretary for Justice
February 08, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Minister of Tourism and Recreation
February 13, 1982 — February 08, 1985

Minister of Culture and Recreation
August 18, 1978 — February 13, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Ottawa West

Roles

Minister of Culture and Recreation
August 18, 1978 — February 13, 1982

Minister of Energy
January 21, 1978 — August 18, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 17, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General
September 21, 1977 — January 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 09, 1977 — July 31, 1987

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs