Edward Michael Havrot, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- September 17, 1975 June 09, 1977 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Timiskaming

Roles

Minister of Transportation and Communications
February 25, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
December 16, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 22, 1983 — October 11, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 06, 1982 — October 21, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Timiskaming

Roles

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 23, 1978 — June 19, 1980

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 23, 1978 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Timiskaming

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation and Communications
March 21, 1975 — November 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
June 27, 1974 — August 11, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 19, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities
June 30, 1975 — February 06, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities
June 30, 1972 — February 06, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 27, 1974 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 09, 1977 — May 17, 1985

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs