Michael "Mickey" Patrick Hennessy, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1977 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Fort William

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
April 07, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Deputy Opposition Whip
April 07, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
October 18, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Tourism and Recreation
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Fort William

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Affairs
February 25, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 27, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Affairs
May 19, 1981 — February 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
December 16, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 21, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 22, 1983 — December 16, 1983

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
February 23, 1983 — December 16, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 16, 1982 — February 23, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 03, 1981 — December 15, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Fort William

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
June 22, 1978 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 24, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 22, 1978 — October 26, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 06, 1978 — October 24, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
March 06, 1978 — October 24, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
October 17, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 12, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 09, 1977 — July 31, 1987

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs