Ted McMeekin, MPP (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)

MPP Ted McMeekin, MPP (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 07, 2000 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
September 14, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
September 13, 2016

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
June 22, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
September 13, 2016 — September 14, 2016

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
June 24, 2014 — June 13, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale

Roles

Minister of Community and Social Services
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities
January 25, 2010 — November 10, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
March 09, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Minister of Consumer Services
June 24, 2009 — January 18, 2010

Minister of Government Services
July 08, 2008 — June 24, 2009

Minister of Government and Consumer Services
October 30, 2007 — July 08, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 07, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
March 06, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 14, 2004 — December 07, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
March 27, 2006 — December 04, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services
June 30, 2005 — March 06, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Business Services
September 27, 2004 — June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
June 17, 2004 — December 14, 2004

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Seniors
October 23, 2003 — September 27, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
April 27, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot

Roles

Critic, Tourism
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 24, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Municipal Affairs
September 22, 2000 — May 06, 2002

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 07, 2000

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs