Russell Harold Ramsay, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 14, 1978 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Sault Ste. Marie

Roles

Minister of Labour
February 13, 1982 — February 08, 1985

Provincial Secretary for Resources Development
April 10, 1981 — February 13, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Sault Ste. Marie

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
October 28, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
June 03, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 20, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 22, 1979 — October 11, 1979

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 30, 1978 — March 25, 1985

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs