Gordon Wayne Walker, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- September 17, 1975 June 09, 1977 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

London South

Roles

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Minister of Industry and Trade Development
February 13, 1982 — July 06, 1983

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
April 10, 1981 — February 13, 1982

Provincial Secretary for Justice
August 30, 1979 — February 13, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

London South

Roles

Provincial Secretary for Justice
August 30, 1979 — February 13, 1982

Minister of Correctional Services
October 18, 1978 — April 10, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 22, 1978 — October 26, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 06, 1978 — October 24, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 06, 1978 — October 24, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

London North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health
April 08, 1974

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Revenue
March 18, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building
May 01, 1973 — October 09, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 09, 1977 — May 17, 1985

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs