Andrew Naismith Watson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 19, 1978 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Chatham—Kent

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
February 25, 1985 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
September 12, 1983 — February 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
May 19, 1981 — September 12, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 19, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 16, 1982 — October 21, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Chatham—Kent

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 14, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 11, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 08, 1978 — March 25, 1985

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs