William Barber, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- June 30, 1875

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Halton

Roles

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Halton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the constitution and operation of organizations or companies carrying on business in this province, etc.
March 10, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1873 — March 29, 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 27, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 14, 1871 — March 02, 1872

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Halton

Roles

Member, Select Committee to enquire into the usefulness and cost of wooden railways as a means of furthering the settlement of the country
November 16, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 20, An Act to Amend the Law as to Bills of Lading)
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 09, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 21 (To Protect Butter and Cheese Manufacturers)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider the Municipal and Assessments Act
January 09, 1868 — February 02, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 — June 30, 1875

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs