Matthew Crooks Cameron, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

3 September 1867 -- 9 January 1879

législature: 3   18 January 1875 — 25 April 1879

Circonscription

Toronto East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
8 January 1877 — 7 March 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
8 January 1877 — 7 March 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
8 January 1877 — 7 March 1878

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
15 January 1878 — 17 January 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
8 January 1877 — 2 March 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
8 January 1877 — 2 March 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
8 January 1877 — 2 March 1877

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
5 January 1877 — 8 January 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
6 December 1875 — 10 February 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
6 December 1875 — 10 February 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
6 December 1875 — 10 February 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
30 November 1875 — 10 February 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
30 November 1875 — 6 December 1875

Parliament: 2   21 March 1871 — 23 December 1874

Riding

Toronto East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
13 January 1873 — 29 March 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
17 November 1874 — 21 December 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
17 November 1874 — 21 December 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
17 November 1874 — 21 December 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
17 November 1874 — 21 December 1874

Member, Select Committee to Revise the Rules, Orders and Regulations of the House
16 January 1874 — 24 March 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
15 January 1874 — 24 March 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
15 January 1874 — 24 March 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
15 January 1874 — 24 March 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
15 January 1874 — 24 March 1874

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
13 January 1874 — 15 January 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
13 January 1873 — 29 March 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
13 January 1873 — 29 March 1873

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
13 January 1873 — 29 March 1873

Member, Select Committee to inquire into the case of the widow and daughters of the late Colonel Connel J. Baldwin
10 March 1973 — 14 March 1873

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 8, An Act to amend the Law of Property and Trusts
24 January 1872 — 2 March 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
19 January 1872 — 2 March 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
19 January 1872 — 2 March 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
19 January 1872 — 2 March 1872

Commissioner of Crown Lands
25 July 1871 — 21 December 1871

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
16 July 1867 — 25 July 1871

Parliament: 1   3 September 1867 — 25 February 1871

Riding

Toronto East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
9 November 1968 — 23 January 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
9 November 1968 — 23 January 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
10 January 1968 — 4 March 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
10 January 1968 — 4 March 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
10 January 1968 — 4 March 1968

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
20 July 1867 — 25 July 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
12 December 1870 — 15 February 1871

Member, Select Committee to prepare and report an address to the Lieutenant Governor
12 December 1870 — 15 February 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
12 December 1870 — 15 February 1871

Member, Select Committee to inquire into and report upon the endowment and utility of Upper Canada College and its relationship to the educational system
18 November 1869 — 24 December 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
8 November 1869 — 24 December 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
8 November 1869 — 24 December 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
8 November 1869 — 24 December 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
9 November 1968 — 23 January 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Amend the Common Law Procedure Act)
16 January 1869 — 23 January 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 67 (To Amend the Act Respecting Dentistry)
7 December 1868 — 23 January 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 37 (To Amend the Jury law)
26 November 1868 — 23 January 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 9 (To make provision for the realization of the debts of deceased persons out of their lands)
24 November 1868 — 23 January 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 54 (The Jurors and Witnesses Affirmation Act)
24 November 1868 — 23 January 1869

Member, Select Committee appointed to examine in to the working of the common and grammar school system of Ontario
16 November 1868 — 23 January 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the expediency of altering and amending the existing municipal and assessment laws of Ontario
11 November 1868 — 23 January 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 62, An Act to remove doubts as to the authority of certain Commissioners to take Affidavits and Bail
2 February 1868 — 4 March 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30, An Act for the Encouragement of Agriculture, Horticulture, Arts and Manufactures
23 January 1868 — 4 March 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 7 (Respecting Election of Members)
22 January 1868 — 4 March 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider the Municipal and Assessments Act
9 January 1868 — 2 February 1868

Member, Select Committee to Frame Regulations for the Government of this House
14 January 1868 — 15 January 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

3 September 1867 — 9 January 1879

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions