John Carling, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- July 23, 1872

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

London

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 13, 1871 — January 19, 1872

Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works
July 16, 1867 — December 20, 1871

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

London

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works
July 16, 1867 — December 20, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 47 (Respecting the Partition of Real Estate in Ontario)
November 26, 1868 — November 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 42 (To repeal the statutory enactments respecting the protection of sheep from dogs)
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 08, 1868 — January 10, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 03, 1867 — July 23, 1872

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs