John Carnegie, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- February 25, 1871 February 27, 1883 -- November 15, 1886

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Peterborough West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Select Municipal Committee
February 13, 1884 — March 11, 1884

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Peterborough West

Roles

Member, Select Committee to prepare and report an address to the Lieutenant Governor
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee to enquire into the usefulness and cost of wooden railways as a means of furthering the settlement of the country
November 16, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 89 (To Make provisions for the registration of marks or brands used in marking timber)
December 10, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 09, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30, An Act for the Encouragement of Agriculture, Horticulture, Arts and Manufactures
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 03, 1867 — November 15, 1886

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs