Alexander Peter Cockburn, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- February 25, 1871

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Victoria North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 08, 1870 — November 12, 1870

Member, Select Committee to enquire into the usefulness and cost of wooden railways as a means of furthering the settlement of the country
November 16, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 04, 1869 — November 08, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 89 (To Make provisions for the registration of marks or brands used in marking timber)
December 10, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 04, 1868 — November 11, 1868

Member, Select Committee to enquire into the nature and extent of the exportation of saw logs, shingle boats and stave bolts cut in the province and exported from the Dominion
February 26, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 08, 1868 — January 10, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs