Gilles Bisson, MPP

MPP Gilles Bisson, MPP

Current Parliamentary Roles

Third Party House Leader

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 – May 08, 2018

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014 – May 08, 2018

Riding

Timmins—James Bay

Roles

Third Party House Leader
July 02, 2014

Critic, Attorney General
March 29, 2018 – May 08, 2018

Critic, Natural Resources and Forestry
June 25, 2014 – May 08, 2018

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 – May 02, 2014

Riding

Timmins—James Bay

Roles

Critic, Transportation
October 25, 2011 – May 02, 2014

House Leader, Recognized Party
October 12, 2011 – May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 20, 2013 – September 09, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 23, 2012 – September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Riding

Timmins—James Bay

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
January 16, 2008 – September 26, 2012

Critic, Transportation
February 16, 2010 – September 07, 2011

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
November 06, 2008 – September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs
November 09, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Chief Whip, Recognized Party
October 29, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Member, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group
February 23, 2011 – April 19, 2011

Critic, Research and Innovation
April 01, 2009 – February 16, 2010

Critic, Transportation
November 09, 2007 – April 01, 2009

Critic, Natural Resources
November 09, 2007 – April 01, 2009

Critic, Francophone Affairs
November 09, 2007 – November 06, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Riding

Timmins—James Bay

Roles

Critic, Economic Development and Trade
September 25, 2006 – September 10, 2007

Critic, Natural Resources
October 15, 2004 – September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
June 17, 2004 – September 10, 2007

Chief Whip, Recognized Party
May 14, 2004 – September 10, 2007

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
December 02, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
November 27, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Critic, Francophone Affairs
November 27, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Critic, Native Affairs
November 27, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 14, 2005 – October 03, 2006

Critic, Transportation
November 27, 2003 – September 25, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 13, 2005 – December 14, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 02, 2003 – June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 – September 02, 2003

Riding

Timmins—James Bay

Roles

Chief Whip, Recognized Party
September 25, 2001 – September 02, 2003

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
May 16, 2001 – September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 01, 1999 – September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 01, 1999 – September 02, 2003

Critic, Transportation
June 28, 1999 – September 02, 2003

Critic, Natural Resources
June 28, 1999 – September 02, 2003

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs
June 28, 1999 – September 02, 2003

Critic, Francophone Affairs
June 28, 1999 – September 02, 2003

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
June 28, 1999 – September 02, 2003

Deputy Third Party House Leader
June 03, 1999 – September 09, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 – May 05, 1999

Riding

Cochrane South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 29, 1999 – May 05, 1999

Critic, Municipal Affairs
January 26, 1998 – May 05, 1999

Deputy Third Party House Leader
July 24, 1996 – May 05, 1999

Critic, Francophone Affairs
October 10, 1995 – May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
May 04, 1998 – April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 02, 1995 – April 23, 1998

Critic, Transportation
July 24, 1996 – January 26, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 02, 1995 – September 22, 1997

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing
July 04, 1995 – July 24, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 – April 28, 1995

Riding

Cochrane South

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines
August 16, 1991 – June 07, 1995

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
October 01, 1990 – June 07, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 22, 1994 – April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
September 29, 1993 – April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 20, 1993 – March 22, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 14, 1992 – April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 28, 1990 – April 06, 1992

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
January 09, 1991 – February 05, 1992

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
December 20, 1990 – February 05, 1992

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development
October 01, 1990 – August 16, 1991

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Mines
October 01, 1990 – August 16, 1991

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 – October 01, 2003

New Democratic Party of Ontario

November 28, 2003 – May 08, 2018

Independent

October 02, 2003 – November 27, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs