Bas Balkissoon, MPP

MPP Bas Balkissoon, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 24, 2005 -- March 22, 2016

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Scarborough—Rouge River

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
July 16, 2014 — March 22, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
July 16, 2014 — March 22, 2016

Deputy Speaker
July 07, 2014 — March 22, 2016

Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
July 07, 2014 — March 22, 2016

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
June 24, 2014 — March 22, 2016

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services
July 16, 2014 — July 22, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Scarborough—Rouge River

Roles

Deputy Speaker
November 28, 2011 — July 07, 2014

Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
November 28, 2011 — July 07, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
June 12, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services
October 21, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
September 09, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
February 25, 2013 — September 09, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
March 04, 2013 — June 12, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
February 11, 2013 — March 04, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 20, 2013 — February 25, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
November 09, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Scarborough—Rouge River

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
September 01, 2010 — November 09, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
September 22, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 13, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care (Health)
September 11, 2009 — September 01, 2010

Member, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions
February 24, 2009 — August 26, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 10, 2007 — March 09, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
October 30, 2007 — September 11, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 10, 2007 — December 13, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Scarborough—Rouge River

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
March 27, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
March 06, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 13, 2006 — March 27, 2006

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

November 24, 2005 — March 22, 2016

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions