Christine Elliott, MPP (Whitby--Oshawa)

MPP Christine Elliott, MPP (Whitby--Oshawa)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

Party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 30, 2006 -- present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Whitby--Oshawa

Roles

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Developmental Services
July 16, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
July 16, 2014

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care
July 02, 2014

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition
July 02, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Whitby--Oshawa

Roles

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Developmental Services
October 23, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care
April 30, 2012 — May 02, 2014

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition
October 19, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services
October 21, 2013 — October 23, 2013

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Critic, Attorney General
October 26, 2011 — April 30, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Whitby--Oshawa

Roles

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
December 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions
February 24, 2009 — August 26, 2010

Critic, Attorney General
November 30, 2007 — April 06, 2009

Critic, Women's Issues
November 30, 2007 — April 06, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Whitby--Ajax

Roles

Critic, Women's Issues
October 01, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Attorney General
October 01, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
April 12, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 30, 2006

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions