Nathaniel Currie, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- February 25, 1871

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Middlesex West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 46 (To Prevent the Setting of Fires at certain seasons of the year)
November 23, 1868 — November 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 91 (To Prevent the spreading of Canada Thistle in Upper Canada--Chapter 40)
December 07, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 58 (An Act regulating Line fences and Watercourses )
November 27, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 37 (To Amend the Jury law)
November 26, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the expediency of altering and amending the existing municipal and assessment laws of Ontario
November 11, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 30, An Act for the Encouragement of Agriculture, Horticulture, Arts and Manufactures
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 68, An Act amend the Act respecting joint Stock Companies for the construction of Roads and other works in Upper Canada
January 05, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider the Municipal and Assessments Act
January 09, 1868 — February 02, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs