Michael Chan, MPP

MPP Michael Chan, MPP

Current Parliamentary Roles

Minister of International Trade

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

February 08, 2007 – May 08, 2018

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014 – May 08, 2018

Riding

Markham—Unionville

Roles

Minister of International Trade
June 13, 2016

Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade
June 24, 2014 – June 13, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 – May 02, 2014

Riding

Markham—Unionville

Roles

Minister Responsible for the 2015 Pan and Parapan American Games
February 11, 2013 – June 24, 2014

Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport
February 11, 2013 – June 24, 2014

Minister Responsible for the 2015 Pan and Parapan American Games
November 13, 2012 – February 11, 2013

Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
November 13, 2012 – February 11, 2013

Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport
December 07, 2011 – February 11, 2013

Minister of Tourism and Culture
October 20, 2011 – December 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Riding

Markham—Unionville

Roles

Minister of Tourism and Culture
January 18, 2010 – October 20, 2011

Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
October 30, 2007 – January 18, 2010

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Riding

Markham

Roles

Minister of Revenue
February 21, 2007 – October 30, 2007

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

February 08, 2007 – May 08, 2018

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs