Robert Bailey, MPP (Sarnia—Lambton)

MPP Robert Bailey, MPP (Sarnia—Lambton)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Deputy Opposition Whip

Critic, Democratic Reform

Party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 10, 2007 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Sarnia—Lambton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 21, 2016

Deputy Opposition Whip
September 11, 2015

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
September 11, 2015

Critic, Democratic Reform
September 11, 2015

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 14, 2015 — September 13, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
July 16, 2014 — September 14, 2015

Critic, Natural Resources (Oil, Gas & Aggregates)
July 02, 2014 — September 11, 2015

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Sarnia—Lambton

Roles

Critic, Natural Resources (Oil, Gas & Aggregates)
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Deputy Opposition Whip
October 19, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Correctional Services
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Sarnia—Lambton

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 15, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Training and Apprenticeship
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 15, 2009 — September 15, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 10, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Critic, Labour
January 08, 2008 — July 27, 2009

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 10, 2007

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs