Margarett R. Best, MPP

MPP Margarett R. Best, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 10, 2007 -- June 28, 2013

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011

Riding

Scarborough--Guildwood

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 20, 2013 — June 28, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 20, 2013 — June 28, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
February 11, 2013 — June 28, 2013

Minister of Consumer Services
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Scarborough--Guildwood

Roles

Minister of Health Promotion and Sport
August 18, 2010 — October 20, 2011

Minister of Health Promotion
October 30, 2007 — August 18, 2010

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 10, 2007 — June 28, 2013

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions