Joe Dickson, MPP (Ajax—Pickering)

MPP Joe Dickson, MPP (Ajax—Pickering)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 10, 2007 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Ajax—Pickering

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
September 11, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 21, 2017

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry
June 22, 2016

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines
June 24, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 13, 2016 — September 11, 2017

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
September 14, 2016 — February 21, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 05, 2016 — September 14, 2016

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
October 20, 2014 — April 05, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 16, 2014 — October 20, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Ajax—Pickering

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
September 09, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 09, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
February 26, 2013 — September 09, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 20, 2013 — September 09, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
February 11, 2013 — September 09, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
February 20, 2013 — February 26, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Seniors
November 09, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Ajax—Pickering

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Deputy Government Whip
October 30, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 10, 2007

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs