Alexander David Ferrier, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- February 25, 1871

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Wellington Centre

Roles

Member, Select Committee to be referred the resolution of this House touching estate bills
February 04, 1871 — February 15, 1871

Member, Select Committee to enquire into the circumstances connected with the printing, distribution and posting of Bills 43 and 44
December 30, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to inquire into and report upon the endowment and utility of Upper Canada College and its relationship to the educational system
November 18, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the correspondence that has taken place between the Dominion and Ontario Governments re: the order of official precedence, and the saluting of the Lieutenant Governor
January 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 67 (To Amend the Act Respecting Dentistry)
December 07, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee appointed to examine in to the working of the common and grammar school system of Ontario
November 16, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
November 09, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the Petition of Isabel Mackenzie
February 13, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 7 (Respecting Election of Members)
January 22, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 10, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Special Committee to consider the Municipal and Assessments Act
January 09, 1868 — February 02, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs